Vaglica v. Reckitt Benckiser LLC
[…] Specifically, Plaintiff claims that the representations that the Product kills 99.9% of bacteria and works in cold water conveyed that the Product would be “defect-free,” providing a meaningful benefit in bacteria reduction compared to “the standard laundering process.” (Am. Compl. ¶¶ 64-65.)

1. Express Warranty

In New York, “a buyer must provide the seller with timely notice of an alleged breach of warranty.” Colella v. Atkins Nutritionals, Inc., 348 F.Supp.3d 120, 143 (E.D.N.Y. 2018) (citing N.Y. U.C.C. § 2-607(3) (a) (“[T]he buyer must within a reasonable time after he discovers or should have discovered any breach notify the seller of breach or be barred from any remedy.”)). Claims brought without notice must be dismissed. Id. at 144. Defendant asserts Plaintiff failed to give pre-suit notice. (Defs.