Catalano v. MarineMax
[…] "Similarly, an exclusion of the implied warranty of fitness ‘must be by a writing and conspicuous.’ " Id. (quoting N.Y. U.C.C. Law § 2-316(2) ). As relevant here, "conspicuous" is defined "in a common-sense way: it means ‘so written, displayed, or presented that a reasonable person against which it is to operate ought to have noticed it.’ " Id. (quoting N.Y. U.C.C. Law § 1-201(b)(10) ). "Whether a term is ‘conspicuous’ or not is a decision for the court." Id. (quoting N.Y. U.C.C. Law § 1-201(b)(10) ). Additionally, notwithstanding Section 2-316(2) of the NYUCC, the NYUCC provides generally that, "unless the circumstances indicate otherwise, all implied warranties are excluded by expressions like ‘as is’, ‘with all faults’ or other language which in common understanding calls the buyer's attention to the exclusion of warranties and makes plain that there is no implied warranty." See N.Y. U.C.C. Law § 2-316(3)(a).