Catalano v. MarineMax
[…] TJM, Inc. LLC , No. 20-CV-03111, 573 F.Supp.3d 854, 858 (E.D.N.Y. Nov. 30, 2021) (quoting N.Y. U.C.C. Law § 2-316(2) ). "Similarly, an exclusion of the implied warranty of fitness ‘must be by a writing and conspicuous.’ " Id. (quoting N.Y. U.C.C. Law § 2-316(2) ). As relevant here, "conspicuous" is defined "in a common-sense way: it means ‘so written, displayed, or presented that a reasonable person against which it is to operate ought to have noticed it.’ " Id. (quoting N.Y. U.C.C. Law § 1-201(b)(10) ). "Whether a term is ‘conspicuous’ or not is a decision for the court." Id. (quoting N.Y. U.C.C. Law § 1-201(b)(10) ).