Catalano v. MarineMax
[…] Fisher v. SD Prot. Inc. , 948 F.3d 593, 606 (2d Cir. 2020) (quotation marks omitted). "At the motion to dismiss stage, a district court may dismiss a breach of contract claim only if the terms of the contract are unambiguous." Edwards v. Sequoia Fund, Inc. , 938 F.3d 8, 13 (2d Cir. 2019) (quotation marks omitted).

"Under New York law, warranties can be express or implied." Martino v. MarineMax Ne., LLC , No. 17-CV-04708, 2018 WL 6199557, at *4 (E.D.N.Y. Nov. 28, 2018). Section 2-313 of the New York Uniform Commercial Code ("NYUCC") governs express warranties, whereas Sections 2-314 and 2-315 of the NYUCC create implied warranties of merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose, respectively. See Martino , 2018 WL 6199557, at *4 ; see also N.Y. U.C.C. Law §§ 2-313, 2-314, 2-315.

As to express warranties, "[a]ny affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the affirmation or promise." Goldemberg v. Johnson & Johnson Consumer Cos., Inc. , 8 F. Supp. 3d 467, 482 (S.D.N.Y. 2014) (quoting Avola v. La.-Pac. Corp. , 991 F. Supp. 2d 381, 391 (E.D.N.Y. 2013) ); see also N.Y. U.C.C. Law § 2-313(1)(a).