4:23-CV-54
[…] “The purpose of the RCA is to provide predictability to parties by setting out rules for restrictive covenants, including non-competition and non-solicitation provisions.” Steuer v. Tomaras, No. 20-GSBC-12, 2022 WL 2189216, at *5 (Ga. Bus. Ct. Jan. 28, 2022) (citing O.C.G.A. § 13-8-50).
The RCA requires that “[t]he person seeking enforcement of a restrictive covenant shall plead and prove the existence of one or more legitimate business interests justifying the restrictive covenant.” O.C.G.A. § 13-8-55. If the party seeking to enforce the covenant “establishes by prima-facie evidence that the restraint is in compliance with the provisions of Code Section 13-8-53, then any person opposing enforcement has the burden of establishing that the contractually specified restraint does not comply with such requirements or that such covenant is unreasonable.” Id. Pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 13-8-53, “[c]ontracts that restrict competition during the term of a restrictive covenant” must be “reasonable in time, geographic area, and scope of prohibited activities.”