4:23-CV-54
[…] Steuer v. Tomaras, No. 20-GSBC-12, 2022 WL 2189216, at *5 (Ga. Bus. Ct. Jan. 28, 2022) (citing O.C.G.A. § 13-8-50).
The RCA requires that “[t]he person seeking enforcement of a restrictive covenant shall plead and prove the existence of one or more legitimate business interests justifying the restrictive covenant.” O.C.G.A. § 13-8-55. If the party seeking to enforce the covenant “establishes by prima-facie evidence that the restraint is in compliance with the provisions of Code Section 13-8-53, then any person opposing enforcement has the burden of establishing that the contractually specified restraint does not comply with such requirements or that such covenant is unreasonable.” Id. Pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 13-8-53, “[c]ontracts that restrict competition during the term of a restrictive covenant” must be “reasonable in time, geographic area, and scope of prohibited activities.”
“Whether the restraint imposed by the employment contract is reasonable is a question of law for determination by the court.” W.R. Grace & Co., Dearborn Div. v. Mouyal, 422 S.E.2d 529, 531 (Ga. 1992) (citation omitted). A restrictive covenant that fails to comply with the requirements of O.C.G.A. § 13-8-53 is “unlawful and is void and unenforceable.” O.C.G.A. § 13-8-53(d). A court, however, may modify an offending restrictive covenant to make it enforceable-a process known as blue penciling-“so long as the modification does not render the covenant more restrictive with regard to the employee than as originally drafted by the parties.” Id.; see also Steuer, 2022 WL 2189216, at *5.
I. Breach of Non-Solicitation Covenant