Heartland Payment Sys., LLC v. Stockwell
[…] Third, the non-competition covenant is reasonable and enforceable under the GRCA. The non-competition covenant is limited to one year, which is presumptively reasonable. O.C.G.A. § 13-8-57(b). The non-competition covenant is limited to the geographic area in which HPS does business and, in the present Motion, HPS seeks enforcement of the covenant only in Oklahoma and Texas, which is reasonable given that Stockwell worked for HPS with nationwide responsibilities and is now working for Clearent in those states. O.C.G.A. § 13-8-56(2) ; see also O.C.G.A. § 13-8-53(c)(1) ("any description that provides fair notice of the maximum reasonable scope of the restraint shall satisfy [the requirements of the GRCA], even if the description is generalized or could possibly be stated more narrowly to exclude extraneous matters").