USA Financial Services, Inc. v. Steward
[…] Instead, appellant contends that these findings do not support the trial court's conclusion that USA's perfected security interest in the mobile home is inferior to the claim of Evans under the constructive trust judgment. We agree with appellant's position, and find that the trial court was in error in concluding that the law affords a basis for the conclusion that USA's lien is inferior under the facts present here.

We think this case is governed by the plain language of the statute providing for the acquisition of liens on mobile homes. Section 319.27(2), Florida Statutes (1989), provides in part as follows:

(2) No lien for purchase money or as a security for a debt in the form of a security agreement, retain title contract, conditional bill of sale, chattel mortgage, or other similar instrument upon a motor vehicle or mobile home upon which a Florida certificate of title has been issued shall be enforceable in any of the courts of this state against creditors or subsequent purchasers for a valuable consideration and without notice, unless a sworn notice of such lien has been filed in the department and such lien has been noted upon the certificate of title of the motor vehicle or mobile home. Such notice shall be effective as constructive notice when filed. No interest of a statutory nonpossessory lienor; the interest of a nonpossessory execution, attachment, or equitable lienor; or the interest of a lien creditor as defined in s. 679.301(3), if nonpossessory, shall be enforceable against creditors or subsequent purchasers for a valuable consideration unless such interest becomes a possessory lien or is noted upon the certificate of title for the subject motor vehicle or mobile home prior to the occurrence of the subsequent transaction. . . .

It is undisputed that USA perfected its security interest in accordance with the statute, by filing its notice of lien with the Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles, and by having its lien noted on the certificate of title for the mobile home. This occurred on June 27, 1989.

Although the final judgment does not state the date on which USA's lien was perfected, the record contains a copy of the certificate of title for the mobile home upon which it is noted that USA's lien was filed on June 27, 1989.