CASE NO. 11-42632-DML ADVERSARY NO. 11-4205-DML
[…] The court has, however, found numerous cases that stand for the proposition that a properly-perfected security interest generally trumps other types of equitable remedies similar to rescission, including reclamation, constructive trust, and equitable lien claims. Under section 2-702 of the Texas Business & Commercial Code, "[w]here the seller discovers that the buyer has received goods on credit while insolvent he may reclaim the goods upon demand," but "[t]he seller's right to reclaim . . . is subject to the rights of a buyer in ordinary course or other good faith purchaser or lien creditor" (emphasis added). This is analogous to the instant case: Plaintiff sold Debtors goods on credit while Debtors were insolvent after Debtors allegedly represented that they were in fact solvent.