U.S. v. Wakefield
[…] § 16913(a)-(d).

Additionally, SORNA provides a criminal penalty for any sex offender who travels in interstate commerce and fails to register or update a registration. Specifically, Title 18, United States Code, Section 2250 provides that a person required to register under SORNA who "travels in interstate or foreign commerce" and "knowingly fails to register or update a registration as required by [SORNA] shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both." On February 28, 2007, approximately seven months after its enactment, the United States Attorney General decided that SORNA "appl[ies] to all sex offenders, including sex offenders convicted of the offense for which registration is required prior to the enactment" of the Act. 28 C.F.R. § 72.3.