Case No. 2:11-cr-97
[…] United States v. Miller, No. 2:11-cr-161-1, 2012 WL 1435310, at *4 (D. Vt. Apr. 25, 2012). At trial, the government will have the burden to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that venue exists in this Court, and Lott may renew his argument at the close of the government's case. Id. at *5.
A. Vagueness
Lott first argues that SORNA's use of the term "resides" is vague as applied to him, failing to give him adequate notice of a requirement to register in Vermont. SORNA requires a "sex offender," defined in 42 U.S.C. § 16911, to "register, and keep the registration current, in each jurisdiction where the offender resides, where the offender is an employee, and where the offender is a student." Id. § 16913(a) (emphasis added). "Resides" is further defined to mean "with respect to an individual, the location of the individual's home or other place where the individual habitually lives." Id. § 16911(13). Lott argues that he did not have a "home" in Vermont during the time alleged in the indictment. Rather, he states that the evidence at trial will demonstrate he merely travelled to Vermont and lived in the state intermittently between September and December 2010.