U.S. v. Serrao
[…] Carey made a payment that night to Abel.

In September 1981, Serrao began picking up the payments from Carey. At some point after Serrao began collecting from Carey, Carey fell behind on his payments. Serrao became upset, and he told James Costello, the California Bell Club manager, that he was going to "whack" Carey. Costello calmed Serrao down and arranged with Carey to pay his debt.

Serrao contends that, because he did not make the threat directly to Carey, the evidence was insufficient to convict him of using extortionate means to collect an extension of credit to Carey. 18 U.S.C. § 891 defines "an extortionate means" as "any means which involves the use, or an express or implicit threat of use, of violence or other criminal means to cause harm to the person, reputation, or property of any person." 18 U.S.C. § 891(7) (1988). 18 U.S.C. § 894 provides, in pertinent part:

(a) Whoever knowingly participates in any way, or conspires to do so, in the use of any extortionate means

(1) to collect or attempt to collect any extension of credit, or