U.S. v. Serrao
[…] Costello calmed Serrao down and arranged with Carey to pay his debt.

Serrao contends that, because he did not make the threat directly to Carey, the evidence was insufficient to convict him of using extortionate means to collect an extension of credit to Carey. 18 U.S.C. § 891 defines "an extortionate means" as "any means which involves the use, or an express or implicit threat of use, of violence or other criminal means to cause harm to the person, reputation, or property of any person." 18 U.S.C. § 891(7) (1988). 18 U.S.C. § 894 provides, in pertinent part:

(a) Whoever knowingly participates in any way, or conspires to do so, in the use of any extortionate means

(1) to collect or attempt to collect any extension of credit, or

(2) to punish any person for the nonrepayment thereof, shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both.

(b) In any prosecution under this section, for the purpose of showing an implicit threat as a means of collection, evidence may be introduced tending to show that one or more extensions of credit by the creditor were, to the knowledge of the person against whom the implicit threat was alleged to have been made, collected or attempted to be collected by extortionate means....

18 U.S.C. § 894 (1988).

Section 894 creates the substantive offense of aiding and abetting the use of extortionate means to collect an extension of credit. 18 U.S.C. §§ 2, 894 (1988); United States v. Quintana, 457 F.2d 874, 875 (10th Cir.),cert. denied, 409 U.S. 877 (1972).