21-cr-30148-8-DWD
[…] A hearing on Anderson's request is currently set for June 2, 2022 (Doc. 141). By Motion dated May 5, 2022, Defendant seeks an order authorizing non-custodial transportation and travel expenses for Defendant to attend the hearing on her request for substitute counsel (Doc. 142). According to her counsel, Defendant currently resides in Las Vegas, Nevada and does not have the means to travel to East St. Louis, Illinois to attend the motion hearing. Anderson's financial affidavit (Doc. 107) also indicates that she is of limited means.
18 U.S.C. § 4285 provides:
Any judge ... of the United States ... may, when the interests of justice would be served thereby and the United State judge ... is satisfied, after appropriate inquiry, that the defendant is financially unable to provide the necessary transportation to appear before the required court on his own, direct the United States marshal to arrange for that person's means of noncustodial transportation or furnish the fare for such transportation to
the place where his appearance is required, and in addition may direct the United States marshal to furnish that person with an amount of money for subsistence expenses to his destination, not to exceed the amount authorized as a per diem allowance for travel under section 5702(a) of title 5, United States Code.
The statute authorizes payment for travel to the Court and subsistence during the period of travel. See United States v. Gundersen, 978 F.2d 580, 584 (10th Cir. 1992).