No. 5:09-CV-322-F.
[…] For the reasons already stated by this court, summary judgment is inappropriate as to this theory.
C. Remedies
This court has concluded that summary judgment is appropriate as to the Count I, in as much as it applies to Jackie's July 2003 transfer of her interest in the Turniptown Road Property
Upon showing that a transfer is fraudulent, the Government may avoid the transfer to the extent necessary to satisfy the debt to the Government, and may obtain a remedy "against the asset transferred or other property of the transferee," or "any other relief the circumstances may require." 28 U.S.C. § 3306(a). If the transfer is voidable under § 3306(a), then the the Government "may recover judgment for the value of the asset transferred, but not to exceed the judgment on a debt." 28 U.S.C. § 3307(b). The judgment may be entered against "(1) the first transferee of the asset or the person for whose benefit the transfer was made; or (2) any subsequent transferee, other than a good faith transferee who took for value or any subsequent transferee of such good-faith transferee." 28 U.S.C. § 3307(b).
In this case, the court finds that the July 2003 quitclaim deed transferring her interest in the Turniptown Road Property to Tony, Sr., shall be set aside.