No. 5:09-CV-322-F.
[…] Cf. United States v. Chen, No. 2:10-CV-00128-PMP-PAL, 2010 WL 5315915 at ** 6-7 (D. Nev. Dec. 20, 2010) (recognizing that "many of the factors" cited in 28 U.S.C. § 3304(b)(2) would allow a finder of fact to find that the debtor acted with the requisite intent, but denying the Government's motion for summary judgment as to certain transfers because the debtors' credibility and intent are questions of fact). Therefore, judgment is inappropriate as to these expenditures under § 3304(b)(1)(A).
Nor can the court state that, as a matter of law, judgment is appropriate under § 3304(b)(1)(B). As noted above, under § 3304(b)(1)(B), a fraudulent transfer may be found where "whether the debtor makes the transfer . . . without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation: and the debtor "intended to incur, or believed, or reasonably should have believed that he would incur, debts beyond his ability to pay as they became due." 28 U.S.C. § 3304(b)(1)(B)(ii). The Government cannot succeed under this avenue, because it does not offer any proof as to the first element: whether Jackie received "reasonable value" when she made the alleged transfers.