holding that where a party fails to address arguments in opposition, it “concedes those arguments”
[…] Weathers argues that the government fails to state a claim because neither requested remedy is available under NY DCL § 279.
NY DCL § 279 sets out the rights of creditors whose claims have not matured. It provides as follows:
Where a conveyance made or obligation incurred is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim has not matured he may proceed in a court of competent jurisdiction against any person against whom he could have proceeded had his claim matured, and the court may,
a. Restrain the defendant from disposing of his property,
b. Appoint a receiver to take charge of the property,
c. Set aside the conveyance or annul the obligation, or
d. Make any order which the circumstances of the case may require.NY DCL § 279.
The government alleges in its complaint that “[a]t the time of the 2017 Conveyance, the debts of the United States, although accrued, had not yet matured within the meaning of New York law because the United States was not able [to] collect those debts prior to assessment.”