U.S. v. Lujan
[…] Payne, 501 U.S. at 827. In contrast, due process is violated only when victim impact evidence "is so unduly prejudicial that it renders the trial fundamentally unfair." Payne, 501 U.S. at 825.

The FDPA, which was enacted after Payne, explicitly allows the jury to consider victim impact evidence as a non-statutory aggravating factor once the government proves the existence of at least one statutory factor. 18 U.S.C. § 3593(a). Specifically, the FDPA provides:

The factors for which notice is provided under this subsection may include factors concerning the effect of the offense on the victim and the victim's family, and may include oral testimony, a victim impact statement that identifies the victim of the offense and the extent and scope of the injury and loss suffered by the victim and the victim's family, and any other relevant information.
18 U.S.C. § 3593(a).

The Tenth Circuit has explained that this language (1) "expressly indicates that a victim impact statement may identify the victim and outline the extent and scope of the injury and loss suffered by the victim and his family," United States v.