Case No. CR07-23-N-EJL.
[…] At the Selection Phase, the Government may present both statutory and non-statutory aggravating factors which the jury must find unanimously and beyond a reasonable doubt. 18 U.S.C. §§ 3592(c), 3593(c). The defense has the burden of establishing any mitigating factors by a preponderance of the evidence; the mitigating factors need not be found unanimously. 18 U.S.C. § 3593(c), (d). The jury must then engage in a weighing process to determine whether "all the aggravating factor or factors found to exist sufficiently outweigh all the mitigating factor or factors found to exist to justify a sentence of death or, in the absence of a mitigating factor, whether the aggravating factor or factors alone are sufficient to justify a sentence of death." 18 U.S.C. § 3593(e). "Based upon this consideration, the jury by unanimous vote . . . shall recommend whether the defendant should be sentenced to death, to life imprisonment without the possibility of release or some other lesser sentence." Id.