U.S. v. Loftis
[…] Fed.R.Civ.P. 54(b). The Court will not analyze this as a Rule 59(e) motion but will consider the issues discussed in the Parties' briefing.

B. The Merits.

The only ruling the Government challenges is the Court's decision that the Government may seize only Todd Loftis's one-half interest in the couple's community property. The Government argues that Medaris v. United States, 884 F.2d 832 (5th Cir. 1989) entitles the Government to the entirety of the community property, except with respect to Lisa Loftis's IRA. (Reply at 3.)

In its initial ruling, the Court noted that 28 U.S.C. § 3205(1) provides that "[c]o-owned property shall be subject to garnishment to the same extent as co-owned property is subject to garnishment under the law of the State in which the property is located." 28 U.S.C. § 3205(1).