U.S. v. Loftis
[…] DISCUSSION

A. Ripeness of Motion.

Lisa Loftis argues that the Government's motion for reconsideration is premature under Rule 59(e) because the Court has not issued a final judgment in this matter. See Fed.R.Civ.P. 59(e). In its original order, the Court resolved the merits of Lisa Loftis's motion to quash the Government's writ of garnishment after conducting a hearing pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 3202(d). (Order at 2.) The hearing was limited to the issue of determining "the probable validity of any claim of exemption by the judgment debtor." 28 U.S.C. § 3202(d)(1). The Court then analyzed whether there was a probability that the Partition Agreement would be set aside, and denied Lisa Loftis's motion to quash based on its conclusion that the Partition Agreement would probably be considered a fraudulent transfer.