18 U.S.C. § 286
Current through P.L. 118-78 (published on www.congress.gov on 07/30/2024)
Section 286 - Conspiracy to defraud the Government with respect to claims
Whoever enters into any agreement, combination, or conspiracy to defraud the United States, or any department or agency thereof, by obtaining or aiding to obtain the payment or allowance of any false, fictitious or fraudulent claim, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both.
18 U.S.C. § 286
June 25, 1948, ch. 645, 62 Stat. 698; Pub. L. 103-322, §330016, 108 Stat. 2147.