U.S. v. Kennedy
[…] See id. § 6322. "[T]he Government may enforce the tax lien against any property of the delinquent taxpayer or any property in which the taxpayer has any right, title, or interest." U.S. v. Park Towers, Inc., 8 F.3d 306, 310-11 (5th Cir. 1993) (citing 26 U.S.C. § 7403). To that end, "[f]ederal district courts in tax foreclosure cases are authorized to order a sale of the homestead property and distribute the sale proceeds in accordance with the interests of the parties." U.S. v. Blakeman, 997 F.2d 1084, 1092 n. 19 (5th Cir. 1992) (citing 26 U.S.C. § 7403(c)); see also United States v. Nat'l Bank of Commerce, 105 S. Ct. 2919, 2924 (1985) ("Section 7403(a) authorizes the institution of a civil action in federal district court to enforce a lien to subject any property, of whatever nature, of the delinquent, or in which he has any right, title, or interest, to the payment of such tax." (internal quotations omitted)).

The uncontroverted summary judgment evidence establishes that the Government recorded its notices of liens in the property records of Fort Bend County, where Defendant owns the real property identified in Footnote 1, above.