CIVIL ACTION H-09-3996
[…] II. CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
A. Statute of Limitations
1. The court has already ruled that the statute of limitations on collection claims for the 1989 and 1990 years has not expired. See Dkt. 39 at 8. The court, however, reserved ruling on the statute of limitations issue with regard to Washington's 1988 taxes until after trial, as there was a question of fact as to whether an offer in compromise extended the limitations period. See id. 2. Under section 6502(a)(1), "a tax may be collected by levy or by a proceeding in court" only if "the levy is made or the proceeding begun . . . within 10 years after the assessment." 26 U.S.C. § 6502(a)(1). 3. However, under section 6503(h), the "running of the period of limitations provided in section . . . 6502 on the making of assessments or collection shall, in a case under title 11 of the United States Code, be suspended for the period during which the Secretary is prohibited by reason of such case from making the assessment or from collecting and . . . for collection, 6 months thereafter." 26 U.S.C. § 6503(h). 4. Washington filed for Chapter 11 bankruptcy on January 11, 1991, and his case was not dismissed until February 28, 2000. Gov't Exh. 13. The 1988 taxes were already assessed on the date Washington filed for bankruptcy, so the