CIVIL ACTION H-09-3996
[…] Esse, 333 S.W.3d at 179. 40. The court has already noted, in its discussion of the badges of fraud, that the transfers were not for "reasonably equivalent value" as defined by TUFTA, as neither Washington nor Dorothy M.L. Washington received anywhere near the economic value of the property or properties each transferred from a creditor's perspective. 41. The third prong is insolvency. "A debtor is insolvent if the sum of the debtor's debts is greater than all of the debtor's assets at a fair valuation." Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 24.003(a) (Vernon 2009). "A debtor who is generally not paying the debtor's debts as they become due is presumed insolvent." Id. § 24.003(b). Generally, when "a creditor attacks a conveyance . . . made for valuable consideration, the burden of showing the debtor's insolvency at the time of the conveyance is on the creditor." Webster v. Strickland, 87 S.W.2d 765, 767 (Tex. Civ.