CIVIL ACTION H-09-3996
[…] The Property at Issue, however, was not subject to the section 6323 notice of federal tax lien. This notice was against Washington, and Washington did not own the Property at Issue at any point in time between the filing of the notice and the conveyance to the Trust; Dorothy M.L. Washington did. 15. The property was, however, nevertheless, subject to the section 6321 "secret" lien. This "secret" lien would not have been valid against the Trust if the Trust were a "purchaser, holder of a security interest, mechanic's lienor, or judgment lien creditor" because no section 6323 lien attached. 26 U.S.C. § 6323(a). Here, "purchaser" is the only category that could possibly apply. A "purchaser" under this section "means a person who, for adequate and full consideration in money or money's worth, acquires an interest (other than a lien or security interest) in property which is valid under local law against subsequent purchasers without actual notice." 26 U.S.C. § 6323(h)(6). The Trust did not pay "adequate and full consideration in money or money's worth" for the Property at Issue.