United States v. Jungers
[…] They all describe methods of gaining control over victims in preparation for the planned eventuality that they “will be caused” to engage in commercial sex acts. The list of activities prohibited by § 1591 does not include the activity of paying for sex itself. In addition, Congress defined the activity of “sex trafficking” as something separate from the activity of engaging in a “commercial sex act.” “Sex trafficking” is defined in a different section of the code as “the recruitment, harboring, transportation, provision, or obtaining of a person for the purpose of a commercial sex act.” 22 U.S.C. § 7102(9). A “commercial sex act” is defined in that section of the code as “any sex act on account of which anything of value is given to or received by any person.” 22 U.S.C. § 7102(3). Section 1591 contains the exact same definition of “commercial sex act.” 18 U.S.C. § 1591(e)(3). Thus, according to Defendant, the act of engaging in a prohibited commercial sex act is not, standing alone, “sex trafficking.”