U.S. v. Gonzalez
[…] (Title 18, United States Code, Section 1791(a)(2))

Counts 1, 2 and 3 charged Gonzalez with assault with intent to commit murder pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 113(a)(1); assault with intent to do bodily harm pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 113(a)(3); and assault resulting in serious bodily injury pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 113(a)(6).

(Emphasis supplied.)

Section 1791(a)(2) provides that one who, "being an inmate of a prison, makes, possesses, or obtains, or attempts to make or obtain, a prohibited object" commits a crime. The statute provides six alternative definitions of a "prohibited object." The maximum sentence for a violation of Section 1791 ranges from six months to twenty years, depending on the class of object possessed by the inmate. The two definitions provided to the jury, and thus at issue here, are "a weapon (other than a firearm or destructive device), or an object that is designed or intended to be used as a weapon or to facilitate escape from a prison," 18 U.S.C. § 1791(d)(1)(B), and "any other object that threatens the order, discipline, or security of a prison, or the life, health, or safety of an individual," 18 U.S.C. § 1791(d)(1)(F). The former carries a maximum sentence of five years; the latter, of six months.