U.S. v. Gonzalez
[…] Count 4, which charged Gonzalez with a violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1791(a)(2), read as follows:

On or about February 28, 1999, in the Southern District of New York, ESTEBAN GONZALEZ, a/k/a "Stevie Gonzales," a/k/a "Steven Gonzalez," the defendant, being an inmate of a prison, unlawfully, wilfully, and knowingly did possess a prohibited object, to wit, ESTEBAN GONZALEZ, a/k/a "Stevie Gonzalez," a/k/a "Steven Gonzalez," the defendant, possessed a homemade knife in the Metropolitan Correctional Center.

(Title 18, United States Code, Section 1791(a)(2).)

Section 1791(a)(2) provides that one who, "being an inmate of a prison, makes, possesses, or obtains, or attempts to make or obtain, a prohibited object" commits a crime. The statute provides six alternative definitions of a "prohibited object" and maximum sentences ranging from six months to twenty years depending on the class of object possessed by the inmate. The two definitions provided to the jury, and thus at issue here, are "a weapon (other than a firearm or destructive device), or an object that is designed or intended to be used as a weapon or to facilitate escape from a prison," 18 U.S.C. § 1791(d)(1)(B), and "any other object that threatens the order, discipline, or security of a prison, or the life, health, or safety of an individual," 18 U.S.C. § 1791(d)(1)(F). The former carries a maximum sentence of five years; the latter, of six months.

Gonzalez was tried before a jury on November 27, 2000 through December 7, 2000. The jury charge provided: