U.S. v. Espinoza-Raya
[…] An agent is also authorized to make arrest for felony immigration offenses if the officer has reason to believe that the person so arrested is guilty of such felony and if there is likelihood of the person escaping before a warrant can be obtained for his arrest. 8 U.S.C. § 1357(a)(2) (4). A person arrested for a felony immigration offense must be "taken without unnecessary delay before the nearest available officer empowered to commit persons charged with offenses against the laws of the United States." Id. In the context of an arrest under this section, 8 U.S.C. § 1357(a), "`reason to believe' is the equivalent of probable cause." United States v.