U.S. v. Espinoza-Raya
[…] Id. at 105-06. The magistrate judge also found that the defendant's statements after he had been Mirandized, together with the information the agents had discovered during their investigation, furnished probable cause to arrest the defendant. Id. at 107.

The defendant objects to the magistrate judge's report and recommendation. Filing No. 43. He contends that the magistrate judge erred in finding the warrantless arrest was supported by probable cause and agues that the immigration officer had operated outside his limited statutory authority to arrest without a warrant under 8 U.S.C. § 1357 absent a showing of likelihood of escape. He further asserts that the officers violated 8 U.S.C. § 1357 in failing to bring him "without unnecessary delay before the nearest available officer empowered to commit persons charged with offenses against the United States." Id. The defendant further challenges the magistrate judge's conclusion that he freely and voluntarily waived his Miranda rights.