United States v. Bautista-Ramos
[…] Chavez, 705 F.3d 381, 384 (8th Cir. 2013).

The Government argues that the arrest was not warrantless due to the prior removal order and warrant of deportation; that ICE officers had reason to believe that Bautista-Ramos would escape; and that even if not, suppression is not an appropriate remedy for a statutory violation. The first of the Government's arguments can be disposed of in short order. The Government argues that the prior removal order and warrant of deportation from Bautista-Ramos's 1993 removal constitutes a warrant for his arrest. See Doc. 10-2. The Government points to 8 U.S.C. § 1231(a)(3), which provides:

If the Attorney General finds that an alien has reentered the United States illegally after having been removed or having departed voluntarily, under an order of removal, the prior order of removal is reinstated from its original date and is not subject to being reopened or reviewed, the alien is not eligible and may not apply for any relief under this chapter, and the alien shall be removed under the prior order at any time after the reentry.