United States v. Bautista-Ramos
[…] Nevertheless, Bautista-Ramos argues that ICE officers may not conduct a warrantless traffic stop unless they are within one hundred miles of an international border.

As will be discussed further below, I find that at the very least, the ICE officers had probable cause when they saw Bautista-Ramos leaving the building and visually matched his appearance to the photograph included in the "leads" information.

Bautista-Ramos relies on 8 U.S.C. § 1357(a)(3), which provides that ICE officers "have power without warrant . . . within a reasonable distance from any external boundary of the United States, to board and search for aliens any . . . vehicle." "Reasonable distance" is defined by regulation as no more than "100 air miles from any external boundary of the United States." 8 C.F.R. § 287.1(a)(2). Thus, Bautista-Ramos argues that because the ICE officers were more than one hundred miles away from a border, they could not stop his vehicle, despite having probable cause that he had committed a felony immigration offense.

The Government responds that § 1357(a)(3) is inapplicable here and that ICE officers may conduct warrantless traffic stops under 8 U.S.C. § 1357(a)(1), which provides that ICE officers "have power without warrant . . . to interrogate any alien or person believed to be an alien as to his right to be or remain in the United States." In United States v. Brignoni-Ponce, 422 U.S. 873, 876-77 (1975), the Supreme Court interpreted both § 1357(a)(1) and § 1357(a)(3), which the Government argued permitted ICE officers to conduct traffic stops without meeting the requirements of the Fourth Amendment.