U.S. v. Doyle
[…] Because there is no reliable way to determine the other person's age via the internet, the rationale ordinarily supporting strict liability in child sex cases should not apply. This is particularly true, he contends, given the harsh penalties applicable to § 2423(b) offenses, up to thirty years in prison.See Staples v. United States, 511 U.S. 600, 616 (1994) (requiring the government to prove scienter in part because of the potentially harsh penalty).

Finally, defendant notes that the court cannot construe the statute as requiring scienter as to the other person's age, since § 2243(d) makes clear that "the Government need not prove that the defendant knew . . . the age of the other person engaging in the sexual act." 18 U.S.C. § 2243(d). Therefore, he argues that § 2423(b) unconstitutionally chills First and Fifth Amendment rights to travel, associate and engage in consensual sexual relationships with other adults.