U.S. v. Doyle
[…] 18 U.S.C. § 2246(2). Finally, chapter 109A, 18 U.S.C. §§ 2241- 2248, covers the sexual abuse of minors in federal enclaves. For instance, § 2243(a) forbids engaging in "a sexual act with another person who — (1) has attained the age of 12 years but has not attained the age of 16 years; and (2) is at least four years younger than the person so engaging[.]" 18 U.S.C. § 2243(a). Section 2243(c) provides for an affirmative defense in such cases, if "the defendant reasonably believed that the other person had attained the age of 16 years." 18 U.S.C. § 2243(c). However, § 2243(d) further provides that "the Government need not prove that the defendant knew — (1) the age of the other person engaging in the sexual act; or (2) that the requisite age difference existed between the persons so engaging." 18 U.S.C. § 2243(d).

In the present case, defendant moves to dismiss count one, arguing that on its face and as applied § 2423(b) violates his First and Fifth Amendment rights by not requiring the government to prove that he knew the other person was a minor.