No. 14512.
[…] Count 1 further alleged, in substance, that on specified dates between December 10, 1949, and May 10, 1953, in the Southern Division of the Southern District of California, appellants and their coconspirators did 35 overt acts to effect the object of the conspiracy. Thus count 1 charged an offense against the United States, namely, a violation of 18 U.S.C.A. § 371.
The date on which the indictment was returned.
At all pertinent times, § 545 provided:
"Whoever knowingly and willfully, with intent to defraud the United States, smuggles, or clandestinely introduces into the United States any merchandise which should have been invoiced * * *; or
"Whoever fraudululently or knowingly imports or brings into the United States, any merchandise contrary to law, or receives, conceals, buys, sells, or in any manner facilitates the transportation, concealment, or sale of such merchandise after importation, knowing the same to have been imported or brought into the United States contrary to law —
"Shall be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than two years, or both. * * *"
The overt acts were described in count 1.
At all pertinent times, § 371 provided: