Civil No. 07-1154 (ADC).
[…] Griswold v. United States, 59 F.3d 1571, 1574 (11th Cir. 1995). As established by Section 6321 of the IRC:
[i]f any person liable to pay any tax neglects or refuses to pay the same after demand, the amount (including any interest, additional amount, addition to tax, or assessable penalty, together with any costs that may accrue in addition thereto) shall be a lien in favor of the United States upon all property and rights to property, whether real or personal, belonging to such person.26 U.S.C. § 6321; Geiselman v. United States, 961 F.2d 1, 6 (1st Cir. 1992). With regards to the subsistence and duration of a federal tax lien, Section 6322 ascertains that "the lien imposed by [S]ection 6321 shall arise at the time the assessment is made and shall continue until the liability for the amount so assessed (or a judgment against the taxpayer arising out of such liability) is satisfied or becomes unenforceable by reason of lapse of time." 26 U.S.C. § 6322.
"Once a lien arises, federal law governs the priority of competing liens asserted against a taxpayer's property." Griswold, 59 F.3d at 1575 (quoting Aquilino v. United States, 363 U.S. 509, 513-14, 80 S.Ct. 1277, 4 L.Ed.2d 1365 (1960)).