Civil No. 07-1154 (ADC).
[…] "Once a lien arises, federal law governs the priority of competing liens asserted against a taxpayer's property." Griswold, 59 F.3d at 1575 (quoting Aquilino v. United States, 363 U.S. 509, 513-14, 80 S.Ct. 1277, 4 L.Ed.2d 1365 (1960)). As such, priority is established by the adage rule, prior tempore, prior jure, which concedes that whoever is "first in time, [is] first in right." Id. (quoting United States v. City of New Britain, 347 U.S. 81, 85, 74 S.Ct. 367, 98 L.Ed. 520 (1954)). However, if a lien has risen under Section 6321, and a notice in accordance with Section 6323(f)(4) has not been duly registered, the lien "shall not be valid as against any purchaser, holder of a security interest, mechanic's lienor, or judgment lien creditor until notice thereof which meets the requirements of subsection (f) has been filed by the [Commissioner]." 26 U.S.C. § 6323(a). Therefore, if the IRS pursues a lien against a taxpayers real property that is opposable against third parties, it must file the NFTL "in one office within the State . . . as designated by the laws of such State, in which the property subject to the lien is situated", 26 U.S.C. § 6323(f)(1)(A), and the lien must be duly indexed if such exigency is established under State law. 26 U.S.C. § 6323(f)(4).