Civ.A. No. 06-11457-DPW.
[…] This argument fails because 26 U.S.C. § 6323(g)(3)(B) makes clear that a valid refiling alters the required refiling period of any following refiling to reflect the date of the previous one. Therefore, the refiling on September 26, 2005 was valid.
The Berks acknowledge this in their Answer to Pl.'s Mot. for Summ. J. Ex. D.
The language of § 6323(g)(3)(B) states "the one-year period ending with the expiration of 10 years after the close of the preceding required refiling period for such notice of lien."
In a chart marked Exhibit B and attached to this Memorandum, I set forth the NOTFL dates and any subsequent refilings that were made.
The Berks also allege that for several of the tax periods, they did not receive NOFTLs in violation of § 6320(a).