U.S. v. Bear
[…] "Tr." refers to the transcript of the March 4, 2003 meeting held in response to the summonses between Mr. Bear and counsel for both parties, attached to the Response as Attachment C.

Respondents also contend that the summonses fail to describe the materials requested with "reasonable certainty" as required by section 7603 because of the use of inclusive modifiers such as "pertain to," "with respect to," and "including but not limited to." The court concludes that the use of these modifiers does not make the summonses overbroad or too vague to be enforced.

Section 7603 provides that "[w]hen the summons requires the production of books, papers, records, or other data, it shall be sufficient if such books, papers, records, or other data are described with reasonable certainty." 26 U.S.C. § 7603(a).

The Tenth Circuit has repeatedly recognized that the summoning power of the IRS under section 7602 is relatively broad. United States v. Berney, 713 F.2d 568, 572 (10th Cir. 1983); United States v. MacKay, 608 F.2d 830, 832 (10th Cir. 1979).