holding that the test for relevance is whether the inspection might throw light on the correctness of the taxpayer's return
[…] From these tapes, the taxpayer creates print-outs in a form that provides support for records required by state insurance department regulations. The taxpayer saves the tapes pursuant to Revenue Ruling 71-20, 1971-1 Cum.Bull. 392, promulgated in order to facilitate IRS audits of companies with computer-based record-keeping systems.
Section 6001 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, 26 U.S.C. § 6001, provides in part:
"Every person liable for any tax imposed by this title . . . shall keep such records . . . as the Secretary or his delegate may from time to time prescribe."
Revenue Ruling 71-20, 1971-1 Cum.Bull. 392, interprets § 6001 and the regulations thereunder as follows: