holding that $200 hourly rate for experienced Omaha attorney representing claimant in civil forfeiture action was reasonable in this locality
[…] This matter is before the court pursuant to claimants Brontelle Mosley and Nola Mease Mosley's request for attorney fees. Filing No. 28. The government has not responded to this request. On or about August 28, 2008, law enforcement seized $104,160.00 from the claimants alleging the money was traceable to a controlled substance. The court conducted a trial and determined the government had not met its burden and ordered the return of the money to the claimants. Thereafter, the court issued a written Memorandum and Order and Judgment to that effect. Filing Nos. 29 and 30.
Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2465, the Civil Asset Forfeiture Reform Act, claimants whose property is wrongfully seized are entitled to attorney fees, costs, and interest. Section 2465 provides:
(a) Upon the entry of a judgment for the claimant in any proceeding to condemn or forfeit property seized or arrested under any provision of Federal law —
(1) such property shall be returned forthwith to the claimant or his agent; and
(2) if it appears that there was reasonable cause for the seizure or arrest, the court shall cause a proper certificate thereof to be entered and, in such case, neither the person who made the seizure or arrest nor the prosecutor shall be liable to suit or judgment on account of such suit or prosecution, nor shall the claimant be entitled to costs, except as provided in subsection (b).
(b)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), in any civil proceeding to forfeit property under any provision of Federal law in which the claimant substantially prevails, the United States shall be liable for —
(A) reasonable attorney fees and other litigation costs reasonably incurred by the claimant;
(B) post-judgment interest, as set forth in section 1961 of this title; and
(C) in cases involving currency, other negotiable instruments, or the proceeds of an interlocutory sale —
(i) interest actually paid to the United States from the date of seizure or arrest of the property that resulted from the investment of the property in an interest-bearing account or instrument; and
(ii) an imputed amount of interest that such currency, instruments, or proceeds would have earned at the rate applicable to the 30-day Treasury Bill, for any period during which no interest was paid (not including any period when the property reasonably was in use as evidence in an official proceeding or in conducting scientific tests for the purpose of collecting evidence), commencing 15 days after the property was seized by a Federal law enforcement agency, or was turned over to a Federal law enforcement agency by a State or local law enforcement agency.