8:14CV410
[…] Opinion
8:14CV410
12-13-2016
MEMORANDUM AND ORDER
Claimants, Carrie Priest and Michael Carozzi, have each applied for an award of attorney fees under 28 U.S.C. § 2465(b)(1)(A) ("[I]n any civil proceeding to forfeit property under any provision of Federal law in which the claimant substantially prevails, the United States shall be liable for ... reasonable attorney fees and other litigation costs reasonably incurred by the claimant...."). There is no dispute that Claimants substantially prevailed in this action, as the government was ordered to return the seized currency to them.
The Civil Asset Forfeiture Reform Act ("CAFRA") does not expressly state how attorney fee awards should be calculated.