Civil Action 4:22-cv-00741-O
[…] A “disgorgement award that does not exceed a wrongdoer's net profits and is awarded for victims” is permissible equitable relief under Section 21(d)(5) of the Exchange Act. SEC v. Liu, 140 S.Ct. 1936, 1939 (2020). Disgorgement also is authorized under amendments to the Exchange Act that Congress enacted after Liu. See Exchange Act Section 21(d)(7), 15 U.S.C. § 78(u)(d)(7) (“In any action or proceeding brought by the Commission under any provision of the securities laws, the Commission may seek, and any Federal court may order, disgorgement.”); Exchange Act Section 21(d)(3)(A)(ii), 15 U.S.C. § 78u(d)(3)(A)(ii) (granting jurisdiction to “require disgorgement . . . of any unjust enrichment by the person who received such unjust enrichment as a result of such violation.”). The Fifth Circuit has stated that these new provisions “authorize legal ‘disgorgement' apart from the equitable ‘disgorgement' permitted by Liu.” SEC v. Hallam, 42 F.4th 316, 341 (5th Cir. 2022).