Wolf v. Frank
[…] Claiming that this factual contention gives rise to a defense of "unclean hands." defendants urge that the District Court erred by: (1) finding that defendants violated Section 5 of the Securities Act of 1933 and thereupon granting plaintiffs an option to rescind pursuant to the remedial provisions of Section 12 of the Securities Act of 1933; (2) not creating a constructive trust on behalf of the parties who purchased IGB stock from plaintiffs; and (3) not requiring plaintiffs to rescind their purchase of IGB stock.

Section 5 of the Securities Act of 1933, 15 U.S.C. § 77e provides:

"(a) Unless a registration statement is in effect as to a security, it shall be unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly —

(1) to make use of any means or instruments of transportation or communication in interstate commerce or of the mails to sell such security through the use or medium of any prospectus or otherwise; or

(2) to carry or cause to be carried through the mails or in interstate commerce, by any means or instruments of transportation, any such security for the purpose of sale or for delivery after sale.

"(b) It shall be unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly —