U.S. ex Rel. American Textile Mfrs. Inst. v. the Limited
[…] The complaint asserts that this type of improper importation and labeling violates six different statutory or regulatory schemes. In order to understand relator's theory of FCA liability, it is important to understand the way these six sets of statutes and regulations operate. Therefore, the Court will describe each one in some detail.

Count One invokes 18 U.S.C. § 545. That statute, which is part of the criminal code, is entitled "Smuggling Goods into the United States," and provides that anyone who "makes out or passes, or attempts to pass, through the customhouse any false . . . or fraudulent invoice, or other document or paper," or who "brings into the United States, any merchandise contrary to law" or who "receives . . . or in any manner facilitates the transportation . . . or sale of such merchandise after importation" is subject to a fine and a jail term of up to five years.