U.S. Bank v. Swezey
[…] See JXB 84 LLC v. Khalil, 15-CV-6251 (NGG) (JO), 2017 WL 1184001, at *3 (E.D.N.Y. Feb. 17, 2017), adopted, 2017 WL 1184141 (E.D.N.Y. Mar. 29, 2017); Eastern Sav. Bank, FSB v. Whyte, 13-CV-6111 (CBA)(LB), 2016 WL 236221, at *3 (E.D.N.Y. Jan. 20, 2016); Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v. Landi, No. 13-CV-5822 (RRM)(JO), 2015 WL 5655810, at *3 (E.D.N.Y. Aug. 14, 2015), adopted, 2015 WL 5657358 (E.D.N.Y. Sept. 22, 2015).

III. RPAPL §§ 1304 and 1306 Requirements

Plaintiff has complied with the notice of foreclosure and registration requirements set forth in RPAPL §§ 1304 and 1306.

A. RPAPL § 1304 Notice

Section 1304 requires that “at least ninety days” prior to filing a foreclosure action, notice be sent “by registered or certified mail and also by first-class mail to the last known address of the borrower, and to the residence that is the subject of the mortgage.” N.Y. RPAPL § 1304(1)-(2). “The notice must be transmitted via registered or certified mail and also by first-class mail to the last known address of the borrower[s], and if different, the residence subject to the mortgage[,]” and “[p]roper service of RPAPL [§] 1304 notice on the borrower or borrowers is a condition precedent to the commencement of a foreclosure action.” Gustavia Home, LLC v.