U.S. Bank v. Swezey
[…] “Neither the language in Schiffman, nor that in the cases on which it relies, intimates that those methods of proving compliance with section 1304 are exclusive.” Empire Cmty. Dev., LLC v. Giambalvo-West, 19-CV-5341 (DLI), 2020 WL 9813022, at *5 n.7 (E.D.N.Y. Mar. 6, 2020). The Court therefore properly relies on the evidence discussed supra.

B. RPAPL § 1306 Registration

Section 1306 requires that a “lender, assignee or mortgage loan servicer . . . file with the superintendent of financial services . . . within three business days of the mailing of the [section 1304 notice] . . . the information required by subdivision two of this section.” N.Y. RPAPL § 1306(1). Subdivision 2 mandates that such a filing “include at a minimum, the name, address, last known telephone number of the borrower, and the amount claimed as due and owing on the mortgage, and such other information as will enable the superintendent to ascertain the type of loan at issue.” N.Y. RPAPL § 1306(2).