Empire Cmty. Dev., LLC v. Giambalvo-West
[…] Aff. ¶ 5. Giambalvo's default triggered plaintiff's right to accelerate the loan, requiring payment of the entire principal outstanding. See Note at ¶ 4(C). No defense has been proffered by defendant Giambalvo, who is in default, and none is apparent to the Court from its review of the underlying documents. Therefore, plaintiff has established its entitlement to foreclosure.

D. Other Defendants

As noted above, plaintiff named additional defendants who may hold a lien or a judgment on the property that is subsequent or adverse to plaintiff's mortgage. See supra p. 1 n.1. Section 1311 of the N.Y. RPAPL provides that the necessary parties to a mortgage foreclosure action include: "[e]very person having any lien or incumbrance upon the real property which is claimed to be subject and subordinate to the lien of the plaintiff." N.Y. RPAPL § 1311(3).