Empire Cmty. Dev., LLC v. Giambalvo-West
[…] Neither the language in Schiffman, nor that in the cases on which it relies, intimates that those methods of proving compliance with section 1304 are exclusive.

Because plaintiff does not rely upon standard office mailing procedures as proof of its mailing (as is permitted by section 1304), this Court need not determine whether a stay is warranted pending resolution of the questions certified by the Second Circuit to the New York Court of Appeals in Schiffman, 948 F.3d 529. See Miss Jones, LLC v. Magda Viera, 18-CV-1398-NGG-SBB, DE #28.

B. RPAPL Section 1306

Meanwhile, section 1306 requires that a "lender, assignee or mortgage loan servicer . . . file with the superintendent of financial services . . . within three days of the mailing of the [section 1304 notice] . . . the information required by subdivision two of this section." N.Y. RPAPL § 1306(1). Subdivision 2 mandates that such a filing "include at a minimum, the name, address, last known telephone number of the borrower, and the amount claimed as due and owing on the mortgage, and such other information as will enable the superintendent to ascertain the type of loan at issue." N.Y. RPAPL § 1306(2). A review of the registration document in the instant case shows that plaintiff has satisfied these requirements as well. See Compl. ¶ 20; Ex. E. to Compl. (Proof of Filing Statement), DE #1-1 at p. 61.

IV. Liability