U.S. Bank Nat'l Ass'n v. Perdeau
[…] {¶ 3} App.R. 7(A) requires that a request for a stay must first be made in the trial court, unless a justifiable reason for not doing so can be shown. Appellant sought a stay in the trial court and his motion was granted on November 25, 2013, but with the condition that appellant post a supersedeas bond in the full amount of the judgment.

{¶ 4} App.R. 7(B) provides that an appellate court may condition the granting of a stay upon the posting of a supersedeas bond. R.C. 2505.09 provides that "an appeal does not operate as a stay of execution until a stay of execution has been obtained pursuant to the Rules of Appellate Procedure or in another applicable manner, and a supersedeas bond is executed by the appellant to the appellee * * *." The discretionary language of App.R. 7(B) allowing the granting of a stay without a bond seems to be a direct conflict with the language of R.C. 2505.09 which requires a stay and a supersedeas bond.