National City Bank Northeast v. Beyer
[…] For the following reasons, we agree.

R.C. 2505.09 provides that the supersedeas bond must be in the amount of the final order, judgment or decree and shall be conditioned as provided in R.C. 2505.14. R.C. 2505.14 provides that as a condition of the bond, the party appealing "* * * shall abide and perform the order, judgment, or decree of the appellate court and pay all money, costs, and damages which may be required of or awarded against him upon the final determination of the appeal * * *." In the present case, there is no order, judgment or decree which the state of New Jersey was ordered to perform.