National City Bank Northeast v. Beyer
[…] Subsequently, on May 4, 1999, the trial court filed a judgment entry denying the Beyers' petition for distribution and granting the state of New Jersey's motion for suspension of execution of our opinion and judgment entry. In addition, the court ordered that New Jersey was not required to post a bond. It is from that judgment that the Beyers now appeal.

The Beyers contend that the trial court was without the authority to suspend the execution of our opinion and judgment entry because the Supreme Court had already denied the same request for a stay.

R.C. 2505.39 provides:

"A court that reverses or affirms a final order, judgment, or decree of a lower court upon appeal on questions of law, shall not issue execution, but shall send a special mandate to the lower court for execution or further proceedings.

"The court to which such mandate is sent shall proceed as if the final order, judgment, or decree had been rendered in it. On motion and for good cause shown, it may suspend an execution made returnable before it, as if the execution had been issued from its own court.