National City Bank Northeast v. Beyer
[…] The court then noted that Black's Law Dictionary (5 Ed. 1979) 1289, defined a supersedeas bond as: "A bond required of one who petitions to set aside a judgment or execution and from which the other party may be made whole if the action is unsuccessful." Given this definition, the court held that no purpose would be served in requiring a bond under the circumstances of that case.

R.C. 2505.06 addresses bonds in administrative-related appeals and reads:

"Except as provided in section 2505.12 of the Revised Code, no administrative-related appeal shall be effective as an appeal upon questions of law and fact until the final order appealed is superseded by a bond in the amount and with the conditions provided in sections 2505.09 and 2505.14 of the Revised Code, and unless such bond is filed at the time the notice of appeal is required to be filed."