National City Bank Northeast v. Beyer
[…] That is, a "mandate" is only issued after the Supreme Court decides a case on its merits. See Staff and Committee Notes to S.Ct.Prac.R. XI. A ruling on a motion for stay does not constitute a ruling on the merits and thus no "mandate" was issued. Accordingly, the "law of the case" doctrine did not operate to prevent the probate court from granting the motion for suspension of execution of our judgment entry.

The Beyers further contend that the trial court was without authority to grant the motion for suspension without requiring the state of New Jersey to post a supersedeas bond.

R.C. 2505.09 reads in relevant part:

"Except as provided in R.C. 2505.11 or

2505.12 or another section of the Revised Code or in applicable rules governing courts, an appeal does not operate as a stay of execution until a stay of execution has been obtained pursuant to the Rules of Appellate Procedure or in another applicable manner, and a supersedeas bond is executed by the appellant to the appellee, with sufficient sureties and in such sum, not less than, if applicable, the amount of the final order, judgment, or decree and interest involved, as is directed by the court that rendered the final order, judgment, or decree that is sought to be superseded or by the court to which the appeal is taken. Such bond shall be conditioned as provided in section 2505.14 of the Revised Code."

R.C. 2505.12 sets forth the specific circumstances under which a supersedeas bond is not required and reads:

"A supersedeas bond does not have to be given in connection with an appeal by any of the following: