Case No.: 19-cv-1701-BJR
[…] The parties agree that each of Plaintiff's claims arises under Washington law and is subject to three-year statutes of limitations. The parties further agree that each of Plaintiff's claims is time-barred unless the statutes of limitations governing her claims were tolled under RCW 4.16.170 when she filed her lawsuit. This is where the parties' opinions diverge. Amazon argues that Plaintiff failed to satisfy the requirements under RCW 4.16.170 for tolling the statutes of limitations; Plaintiff counters that the requirements have been met.
RCW 4.16.170 establishes when and under what circumstances statutes of limitations are tolled under Washington law. The statute provides as follows:
For the purpose of tolling any statute of limitations an action shall be deemed commenced when the complaint is filed or summons is served whichever occurs first. If service has not been had on the defendant prior to the filing of the complaint, the plaintiff shall cause one or more of the defendants to be served personally, or commence service by publication within ninety days from the date of filing the complaint. If the action is commenced by service on one or more of the defendants or by publication, the plaintiff shall file the summons and complaint within ninety days from the date of service. If following service, the complaint is not so filed, or following filing, service is not so made, the action shall be deemed to not have been commenced for purposes of tolling the statute of limitations.Id. (emphasis added).