McCarthy v. Farwell
[…] See Owens v. Okure, 488 U.S. 235, 247-48 (stating that §1983 claims brought in a state with more than one statute of limitation is governed by the state's "residual" or "general personal injury" statute of limitations); see also RCW §§ 4.16.005 & 4.16.080(2) (stating that the statute of limitations for personal injury claims is three years). In order for McCarthy to "commence" his suit under Washington law, and toll the statute of limitations, he had to serve at least one defendant within ninety days of filing his complaint. RCW 4.16.170. Washington law specifically states that if service is not made within ninety days of filing of the complaint, "the action shall be deemed to not have been commenced for purposes of tolling the statute of limitations." Id. Thus, according to Defendants, McCarthy had until October 11, 2011 to serve a defendant and toll the statute of limitations.