No. CV08-4038426
[…] On March 4, 2008, the plaintiff filed claim number 593373 with the state treasurer's unclaimed property division pursuant to General Statutes § 3-70a to recover cash proceeds and dividends totaling $159,989.07 that escheated to the state in the name of Ralph Brown. On May 2, 2008, the defendant sent the plaintiff written notice that the treasurer's office was denying his claim, explaining that the property claimed was not trust property but rather had belonged to Ralph Brown.
General Statutes § 3-70a(a), which defines the treasurer's authority to decide claims for escheated property, provides in relevant part: "Any person claiming an interest in property surrendered to the Treasurer . . . may claim such property, or the proceeds from the sale thereof, at any time thereafter. Any person claiming an interest in such property shall file a certified claim with the Treasurer, setting forth the facts upon which such party claims to be entitled to recover such money or property . . ." Section 3-70a(b) provides in relevant part: "The Treasurer shall consider each claim not later than ninety days after it is filed" and "may hold hearings on any claim and may refer any claim to the Claims Commissioner . . ."