Argued December 6, 1995.
[…] We cannot accept this analysis.
The PUC claims that "United's customer service representatives are not accorded any rights under the Wiretap Act to assert against the telecommunications utility by which they are employed, " and that ". . . the Wiretap Act was not intended to protect telecommunication utility employees . . . from monitoring by the Public Utility Commission." (R.R., Appendix A, PUC Order at 8 and 12.) We disagree.
Clearly, United and its employees are persons under the statutory definition at section 5702 of the Wiretap Act, 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 5702, which defines a person as "[a]ny employee, or agent of the United States or any state or political subdivision thereof, and any individual, partnership, association, joint stock company, trust or corporation." An aggrieved person under this statute also is clearly defined to be "[a] person who was a party to any intercepted wire, electronic or oral communication or a person against whom the interception was directed." 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 5702. As persons under the Wiretap Act, United and its employees do,