Argued December 6, 1995.
[…] The PUC contends that in the exercise of its fact-gathering powers pursuant to Code sections 504, 505 and 506, it has absolute authority to monitor the telephone conversations of United employees to assure compliance with the Code and PUC regulations.
Section 501 (a) of the Code provides in pertinent part:
(a) Enforcement of provisions of part. —In addition to any powers expressly enumerated in this pan, the commission shall have full power and authority, and it shall be its duty to enforce, execute and carry out, by its regulations, orders, or otherwise, all and singular, the provisions of this part, and the full intent thereof; and shall have the power to rescind or modify any such regulations or orders. The express enumeration of the powers of the commission in this part shall not exclude any power which the commission would otherwise have under any of the provisions of this part.
Section 1501 of the Code provides:
Every public utility shall furnish and maintain adequate, efficient, safe and reasonable service and facilities, and shall make all repairs, changes, alterations, substitutions, extensions and improvements in or to such service or facilities as shall be necessary or proper for the accommodation, convenience, and safety of its patrons, employees, and the public. Such service also shall be reasonably continuous and without unreasonable interruptions or delay. Such service and facilities shall be in conformity with the regulations and orders of the commission. Subject to the provisions of this part and the regulations or orders of the commission, every public utility may have reasonable rules and regulations governing the conditions under which it shall be required to render service.
These Code sections provide: