Argued December 6, 1995.
[…] (3) intentionally uses or endeavors to use the contents of any wire, electronic or oral communication, or evidence derived therefrom, knowing or having reason to know, that the information was obtained through the interception of a wire, electronic or oral communication.
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 5703.
However, the Wiretap Act provides exceptions to this broad prohibition of interception and disclosure of communications, two of which are relevant here. Section 5704 of the Wiretap Act states in relevant part:
It shall not be unlawful under this chapter for:
(1) An operator of a switchboard, or an officer, agent or employee of a provider of wire or electronic communications service, whose facilities are used in the transmission of a wire communication, to intercept, disclose or use that communication in the normal course of his employment while engaged in any activity which is a necessary incident to the rendition of his service or to the protection of the rights or property of the provider of wire or electronic communications service. However, no provider of wire or electronic communication service shall utilize service observing or random monitoring except for mechanical or service quality control checks.
(4) A person, to intercept a wire, electronic or oral communication, where all parties to the communication have given prior consent to such interception.
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 5704 (1) and 5704 (4) (emphasis added).
On August 1, 1994, counsel for the PUC informed United that staff from BCS wished to monitor United's customer service and collection employees during telephone contacts with United's customers.