Harrisburg Taxicab & Baggage Co. v. Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission
[…] PECO Energy Company v. Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission, 756 A.2d 156, 160 (Pa.Cmwlth. 2000), appeal granted, ___ Pa. ___, ___ A.2d ___ (No. 584 585 M.D. Alloc. Dkt. 2000, filed January 31, 2001). Section 501 of the Public Utility Code, 66 Pa.C.S.A. § 501, expressly grants the PUC full power and authority to enforce the Public Utility Code, grants the PUC general administrative authority to supervise public utilities doing business in the Commonwealth and authorizes the PUC to promulgate regulations in the exercise of its powers and performance of its duties.

Section 501(a) provides in part:

In addition to any powers expressly enumerated in this part, the commission shall have full power and authority, and it shall be its duty to enforce, execute and carry out, by its regulations, orders, or otherwise, all and singular, the provisions of this part, and the full intent thereof; and shall have the power to rescind or modify any such regulations or orders.

Section 501(b), 66 Pa.C.S.A. § 501(b), grants the PUC "general administrative power and authority to supervise and regulate all public utilities doing business within this Commonwealth" and authorizes the PUC to make "such regulations, not inconsistent with law, as may be necessary or proper in the exercise of its powers or for the performance of its duties."

Taxicab services, such as that operated by Petitioner, are public utilities as common carriers by motor vehicle.