Harrisburg Taxicab & Baggage Co. v. Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission
[…] 66 Pa.C.S.A. § 1501.

In pertinent part, Section 102 of the Public Utility Code defines "facilities" as:

All the plant and equipment of a public utility, including all tangible . . . personal property without limitation, and any and all means and instrumentalities in any manner owned, operated, . . . licensed, used, controlled, furnished, or supplied for, by, or in connection with the business of any public utility . . .

66 Pa.C.S.A. § 102.

Section 1504(1) states:

The commission may, after reasonable notice and hearing, upon its own motion or upon complaint:

(1) Prescribe as to service and facilities . . . just and reasonable standards, classifications, regulations and practices to be furnished, imposed, observed and followed by any or all public utilities.

66 Pa.C.S.A. § 1504(1).

Section 501(b) states:

(b) Administrative authority and regulations.-The commission shall have general administrative power and authority to supervise and regulate all public utilities doing business within this Commonwealth.