Harrisburg Taxicab & Baggage Co. v. Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission
[…] Accordingly, the PUC clearly has the authority and the duty to regulate the facilities of taxicab services and to ensure that Petitioner makes all repairs necessary for the safety of its patrons, employees and the public.

The definition of "public utility" in Section 102 of the Public Utility Code, 66 Pa.C.S.A. § 102, includes, among other things, "[a]ny person or corporations now or hereafter owning or operating in this Commonwealth equipment or facilities for . . . [t]ransporting passengers or property as a common carrier." Subject to certain exceptions not applicable here, Section 102 defines "common carrier by motor vehicle" as: