United States v. White
[…] [Id. at 13–14].

The jury charge for Count Four was identical except for the date the offense took place: June 26, 2011, and the fact that it only charged GRALYN LEON WHITE. [Id. at 14].

Inducing a victim to part with property by wrongfully using threat of force or fear reflects the definition of extortion under the Hobbs Act: "the obtaining of property from another, with his consent, induced by wrongful use of actual or threatened force, violence, or fear." 18 U.S.C. § 1951(b)(2). A Hobbs Act robbery, by contrast, is "the unlawful taking or obtaining of personal property from the person or in the presence of another, against his will, by means of actual or threatened force, or violence, or fear of injury, immediate or future, to his person or property." 18 U.S.C. § 1951(b)(1).

Extortion may be proved, like robbery, by "wrongful use of actual or threatened force [or] violence." But it may also be proved by the wrongful use of "fear." As was pointed out in United States v. Lettiere , No. CR 09-049-M-DWM, 2018 WL 3429927, at *4 (D. Mont.