United States v. Roman
[…] The Redacted Superseding Indictment in Count I, Racketeering Act Two (b) charged that Mr. Roman and several co-defendants murdered Jose Mendez, in violation of §§ 11-23-1 and 11-1-3 of the Rhode Island General Laws. ECF No. 1274-1 ¶ 29. Count IV, VICAR murder of Jose Mendez, also charged Mr. Roman and others with violating §§ 11-23-1 and 11-1-3. Id. ¶ 41.

In contrast, Racketeering Act Two (a), conspiracy to murder Jose Mendez, alleged violation of §§ 11-1-6 and 11-23-1. Section 11-1-6 provides that:

Except as otherwise provided by law, every person who shall conspire with another to commit an offense punishable under the laws of this state shall be subject to the same fine and imprisonment as pertain to the offense which the person shall have conspired to commit, provided that imprisonment for the conspiracy shall not exceed ten (10) years.

The Court at first instructed the jury on aiding and abetting in Count I, Racketeering Act One. ECF No. 1274-6 at 6-7. The Court referred back to those instructions in its instructions to the jury with respect to Racketeering Act Two: