United States v. Roman
[…] "Malice" exists where a defendant either intended to kill or to inflict great bodily harm, or engaged in conduct which evidences an extreme indifference to the sanctity of human life. Malice can be inferred from the attending circumstances surrounding a defendant's conduct. It can also be inferred from circumstances where there is a disparity in size and strength between the victim and an assailant.

Having defined the crime of murder for you, I must now define three additional doctrines that are directly related to this count.[ ]

...

The second doctrine is that of "aiding and abetting." Section 11-1-3 of the General Laws of Rhode Island provides that, "every person who shall aid, assist, abet, counsel, hire, command, or procure another to commit any crime or offense, shall be proceeded against as a principal...." This means that a person who aids or assists another to commit an offense is just as guilty as the person who actually commits the offense.