United States v. Roman
[…] Those two crimes are:

(1) Conspiracy to murder Jose Mendez; and

(2) the murder of Jose Mendez.

You must consider the evidence and reach your decision regarding each defendant separately, even though the crimes charged are the same for defendants Sepulveda, Boyd, Roman, and Perry. Indeed, in order to find that any of these particular defendants are guilty of committing Act of Racketeering Two, you must conclude that the government has proven beyond a reasonable doubt that that particular defendant committed either of the two crimes charged.

...

As I have already noted, Section 11-1-6 of the General Laws of Rhode Island makes it unlawful for any person to "conspire with another to commit an offense punishable under the laws of Rhode Island," and Section 11-23-1 defines the crime of murder as the "unlawful killing of a human being with malice aforethought."