United States v. Roman
[…] Woods , 14 F.4th 544, 552 (6th Cir. 2021) ("The Woods brothers’ argument conflates the predicate crimes of violence underlying their § 924(c) conviction (which are not conspiracy charges) and the basis of liability for the 924(c) charges, which may have been Pinkerton liability.").

Section 11-1-3 of the Rhode Island General Laws provides that:

Every person who shall aid, assist, abet, counsel, hire, command, or procure another to commit any crime or offense, shall be proceeded against as a principal or as an accessory before the fact, according to the nature of the offense committed, and upon conviction shall suffer the like punishment as the principal offender is subject to by this title.

R.I. Gen. Laws § 11-1-3 ; see also State v. Davis , 877 A.2d 642, 648 (R.I. 2005) ("The law is well settled that one who aids and abets in the commission of the crime and is also present at the scene may be charged and convicted as a principal.") (internal quotation marks omitted).