1:10-CR-00090-MR-WCM
[…] Doc. 41. The Certificate of Service attached to the Garnishee's Answer states that a copy of the Answer was mailed to Defendant on September 28, 2022. Doc. 41 at 4.
By the Motion, the Government now seeks an Order of Continuing Garnishment.
II. Discussion
When a garnishee responds to a writ of garnishment, federal debt collection procedures require the garnishee to file its original answer with the court that has issued the writ and to “serve a copy on the debtor and counsel for the United States.” 28 U.S.C. § 3205(c)(4).
A judgment debtor or the United States may file a written objection to a garnishee's answer and request a hearing “within 20 days after receipt of the answer.” 28 U.S.C. § 3205(c)(5). “[I]f no hearing is requested within the required time period, the court shall promptly enter an order directing the garnishee as to the disposition of the judgment debtor's nonexempt interest” in property held by the garnishee. 28 U.S.C. § 3205(c)(7).