United States v. Jenkins
[…] United States v. Lazorwitz, 411 F. Supp. 2d 634, 637 (E.D.N.C. 2005).

A party subject to garnishment under the FDCPA may request a hearing for certain, enumerated purposes. With regard to a claim for any of the foregoing exemptions, 28 U.S.C. § 3202(d) provides that a defendant debtor may request a hearing within 20 days after receiving a notice of garnishment and may move to quash the writ of garnishment. 28 U.S.C. § 3202(d). The court "shall hold a hearing on such motion as soon as practicable" and the issues addressed at the hearing "shall be limited (1) to the probable validity of any claim of exemption by the judgment debtor; (2) to compliance with any statutory requirement for the issuance of the postjudgment remedy granted;" and (3) to certain issues applicable only to enforcement of default judgments. Id.

In addition, 28 U.S.C. § 3205(c)(5) states that a defendant subject to garnishment may request a hearing regarding objections raised against a garnishee's answer. 28 U.S.C. § 3205(c)(5).