8:21-cr-121-CEH-JSS
[…] Defendants' cited provisions of the Plan to Minimize Undue Delay, which focus on defendants in custody, also do not provide a basis for dismissal. Therefore, the Court denies the Joint Motion on this ground. 32
For example, Defendants cite to a subsection entitled “Defendant in Custody and a High-Risk Defendant” that simply requires “[t]he trial of a defendant held solely in custody for the purpose of trial on a Federal charge” to commence within 90 days of the beginning of continuous custody. Doc. 47 at 35., Defendants move separately for similar relief under 18 U.S.C. § 3164, see Docs. 43, 44, 45, which states, in pertinent part, that the trial of a person being held in detention solely because he is awaiting trial “shall commence not later than ninety days following the beginning of such continuous detention, ” 18 U.S.C. § 3164(b).