No. 83-5040. Non-Argument Calendar.
[…] A superseding indictment, charging one additional defendant, was filed on June 25. On November 3, appellant moved the district court to dismiss the indictment under 18 U.S.C. § 3162 (1982) on the ground that he had not received a speedy trial under 18 U.S.C. § 3161(c) (1982). The district court denied the motion. On November 4, appellant's trial began. He was convicted of importing marijuana as charged. He appeals, contending only that the court erred in denying his motion for discharge. We affirm.
Section 3162 provides, in relevant part:
(a)(2) If a defendant is not brought to trial within the time limit required by section 3161(c) as extended by section 3161(h), the information or indictment shall be dismissed on motion of the defendant.
Section 3161(c) provides, in relevant part: