Case No. 20-CR-104 (NEB/TNL)
[…] Unless "no reasonable construction [of an indictment] can be said to charge the offense," it is sufficient. United States v. Nabors, 45 F.3d 238, 240 (8th Cir. 1995) (quotation omitted).
A. Civil Disorder
Count I of the Indictment charges Rupert with committing civil disorder in violation of 18 U.S.C. Section 231(a)(3). (Indictment at 4.) A civil disorder is a "public disturbance involving acts of violence by assemblages of three or more persons, which causes an immediate danger of or results in damage or injury to the property or person of any other individual." 18 U.S.C. § 232(1). Section 231(a)(3) makes it illegal to commit an act to "obstruct, impede, or interfere" with a law enforcement officer who is "lawfully engaged in the lawful performance of his official duties" in connection with the civil disorder, where that act "in any way or degree obstructs, delays, or adversely affects commerce or the movement of any article or commodity in commerce or the conduct or performance of any federally protected function." 18 U.S.C. § 231(a)(3).
Rupert maintains that the Indictment "fails to set forth any factual allegations to indicate how [he] interfered with any law enforcement officers performing official duties" or obstructed commerce or the performance of federally protected functions.